?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rod? That you? - Danny Danger Oz [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Rod? That you? [Dec. 23rd, 2009|04:57 pm]
dalekboy
[Tags|, , ]
[mood |amusedamused]

So, today I've had a nice little outlandish coincidence.

As is the norm, before Lex went down to sleep, he wanted a book read for him. I usually let him choose, but I was tired, so I chose. In amongst the books was a copy of the Little Golden Book of Pinocchio. I remembered mum telling me that it was my favourite book as a child, and that I always drove her nuts by wanting her to read it to me again and again. So I thought, yeah, let's read that one.

I sit Lex on my lap, pick up the book and he leaned back against me ready for me to start reading to him. I open the book at the first page, the bit where it says "This book belongs to..." and then has a space for you to write the child's name.

The name written in the book was Danny Heap.

That's right, it was my book.

Why is that so strange? Well, my father had the habit of giving away my stuff (without asking, the bastard!), and so at some point he gave away my box of Little Golden books. I had a hell of a lot of them and was seriously annoyed with him over it. I had always figured that I would have wanted those books for my own children one day.

So wind forward to a couple of years back when Sharon was pregnant, and I decided to start buying LGBs for Lex. My first stop was eBay, where I immediately found a job lot of about eighty books. I bidded for them, won, and they were duly shipped here. And that's where this book has come from! The cool thing? It's in great condition. Some of the books are battered, ripped missing pages, most at least have some wear and tear, but this one is in good nick.

So, thirty-plus years later, after having been through goodness knows how many owners, I manage to bid on the one big lot of books that contained my actual copy of my childhood favourite, during that crucial ten-day auction period when it was up on eBay.

There's the makings of a sweet little Twilight Zone story in that.

Picture a man in search of his lost childhood...
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: transcendancing
2009-12-23 06:08 am (UTC)
That's just the awesomest thing ever! *delight*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2009-12-23 06:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was pretty rapt with the weirdness of it.

The fact the book is in such good condition, too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: justadecoy
2009-12-23 06:12 am (UTC)
Oh man, that's wonderful. Really put a smile on my dial.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2009-12-23 06:44 am (UTC)
It's just so funny! I opened the book, then immediately went and told mum. She was seriously weirded out by it :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mortonhall
2009-12-23 06:18 am (UTC)

but...did Lex like the story??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2009-12-23 06:43 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, he loves most of his books.

His current favourite is Good Little Girl/Bad Little Girl. I kind of like reading that one out in a melodramatic bed-Vincent Price imitation voice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mortonhall
2009-12-23 07:25 am (UTC)

y'know, I'm really glad he liked the story as Fate went to a lot of trouble to make sure you got that book back and it would be a real blow if Lex hated it.

BTW - I think I've heard the same thing happen with someone collecting copies of Trixie Belden books
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: angriest
2009-12-23 06:36 am (UTC)
Or to put a different wrinkle on it: haha you bought your own property!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2009-12-23 06:41 am (UTC)
LOL!

You fucker!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: purrdence
2009-12-23 09:39 am (UTC)
That... is... AWESOME! :D That really made my day. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fuschia17
2009-12-23 09:47 am (UTC)
Laugh...

I am unanimous un agreement - that is very awesome!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tikiwanderer
2009-12-23 01:56 pm (UTC)
That's fantastic!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2009-12-23 10:37 pm (UTC)

Done!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vegetus
2009-12-23 10:24 pm (UTC)
The world (or at least ebay) is a small world indeed...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: narrelle
2009-12-23 11:04 pm (UTC)
This is now my favourite Xmas-time story ever in the history of the world.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2009-12-23 11:10 pm (UTC)
lol

Hadn't thought of it as a Christmas story :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jocko55
2009-12-24 10:36 pm (UTC)

cool story 8))

Imagine a man, bidding on ebay.

He doesn't know it, but he has crossed over.

To another dimension of sight and sound.

Welcome to the twilight zone

(Reply) (Thread)