?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Danny Danger Oz [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

How good is he? [Mar. 1st, 2007|07:00 pm]
dalekboy
[Tags|, ]
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]

Oh, he's good. We walked into his office and there on his wall, next to all his medical degrees, is this poster in a frame...
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

So, he has a sense of humour and a sense of history. I like the man already. He comes in and we talk about the poster and he starts telling us all the ingredients in the original mixture! So, he's a nicely curious guy, too. Excellent!

It would appear that I'm suffering from a Labyrinthine Disorder caused by a Basilar Migraine. Remember that migraine I had back on the first of April last year? The one that lasted two weeks? Yep, that was the cause of all this. Effectively it gave me a mini-stroke near my brain-stem. As we went through all the various issues I'd been having, balance, no concentration, exhaustion, pains in my legs, slow deterioration, issues with words and spelling, weakness, every symptom we could come up with just confirmed his hypothesis more. It's still not 100% certain, and it's something that is very hard to confirm without tests that can leave you permanently worse off than when you went in, but it seems a pretty solid bet.

Apparently I was lucky. People can go to sleep with these migraines and wake up paralysed down one side of their body! It's nothing to do with family history, diet or anything else, only migraines. And since I didn't get migraines until after I'd caught Leptospirosis from the cattle, there's no issues of genetically passing on the dangers of stroke to the dozen or so children I hope to father.

However, I do have to be super-diligent about migraines in future. If I get one it has to be acted on immediately. If I've had medication and not gotten over it within 24 hours, I have to go to hospital. If I don't, I'm risking an actual full-blown stroke. But given I get migraines maybe once every year or so, I don't have much to worry about.

And my jogging/walking regime was the best thing I could have done. The fact that I want to learn to swim as well works in with that. Exercise and changing of body position are ideal, so there's lots of sex on the cards, too. *wicked grin* These things will help retrain my body and my balance. With regards to all the issues it's not implausible that I could, over time, make a 100% recovery. I may not. There is certainly damage, how permanent it is can only be found out over time.

But it ain't gunna kill me unless I risk ignoring a migraine, it ain't gunna get worse unless I let it by not exercising, and I have a chance at getting back to my old self, though it may take years.

So please spread the word to all interested parties. My world totally rocks!

How's yours?
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
From: chaosmanor
2007-03-01 08:53 am (UTC)
Fanfuckingtabulous!

So pleased!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dcrisp
2007-03-01 09:05 am (UTC)
Totally Cool!!! This is great news to hear.

I'm surprised and impressed that he came up with the solution after one consultation! :)

A line for you "Hi, Im Danny Oz, and I need to have sex with you to get better!" :)

please dont use that line on me!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2007-03-01 09:31 am (UTC)
Sharon said I can say that it's time to take my medicine.

"Hi I need help with my medicine. Could you help? Right, thanks a lot for this. Only I must warn you, I'll need to change position several times as part of the treatment. What say we start with Reverse Cowgirl, move onto T-Square and then finish with the Curving Knot?"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: mortonhall
2007-03-01 09:09 am (UTC)
I'm gobsmacked that this guy knew exactly what you have after all this time and other Dr's appointments and tests. Amazing.

I guess, *if* you make a full recovery you're not gonna need that wheelchair after all. I was convinced the wheelchair would make you a chick-magnet. And there was always that Davros masquerade costume (or maybe Ironside)

And did I read correctly that you don't swim?

Ecstatic to hear the good news!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2007-03-01 09:34 am (UTC)
Well, I may still end up using wheelchairs, if only to get through a convention easier until I'm back on my feet. But I'll see how I go :)

Never learned to swim. Dad tried to teach me by throwing me in the water. I sank.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: leecetheartist
2007-03-01 09:16 am (UTC)
That is absolutely super news! Yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rachelholkner
2007-03-01 09:17 am (UTC)
Excellent news! Hooray!
Sounds like a brilliant doctor too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rwrylsin
2007-03-01 09:40 am (UTC)
Yay!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: purrdence
2007-03-01 09:41 am (UTC)
Thanks wonderful news! :D

And to be quite honest, I've never heard of Labyrinthine Disorder. Both Drhoz and I get mirgraines, so it's something to keep an eye out for.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mireille21
2007-03-01 09:46 am (UTC)
Hooray. Not only do you know what it is but it has a really cool name too!
I took an instant liking to my doctor in Sydney. A Japanese guy with looooong hair. I walked into his office and there he was in camo pants with manga duck pictures (his first name was Donald) on the wall. And I said to myself, Oh we're gonna get along just fine :) and we did.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ghoath
2007-03-01 09:49 am (UTC)
hehe, well if you're in perth and need hlep with your *treatment* :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: battblush
2007-03-01 10:03 am (UTC)
That's excellent news, Danny. I'm so totally glad to hear you have a name for what's going on. I know myself that having a firm diagnosis then leads to hope. While there's no diagnosis there's that feeling of 'Are people taking me seriously? Can I get better if no one knows what's wrong with me?" At least with a name you can start working towards the cure.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariaflame
2007-03-01 10:13 am (UTC)
Yay! It's so good to know what's wrong. And what can be done. And that it's not going to kill you.

Keep up the exercise :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harveystoat
2007-03-01 10:21 am (UTC)
That's the best news ever! More sex for less headaches and you'll be feeling mighty fine, Danny- me- Boy.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cassiphone
2007-03-01 10:28 am (UTC)
Yay! Congratulations! How wonderful to finally have an answer after a year of not knowing anything.

And such a hopeful, positive answer, too.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: tenbears
2007-03-01 10:33 am (UTC)
Hooray.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sjkasabi
2007-03-01 10:53 am (UTC)
I'm so GLAD you've finally got a diagnosis.

*great big hugs*

And not such a bad one, as the options went, either. Huzzah for exercise! (And sex!)

On that, did he say anything about whether a formal rehabilitation program would be likely to help you improve faster or more? In Victoria there would be the possibility of getting a referral to a Community Rehabilitation Centre, or something like it, on the public system - they do a lot of work with people who've had strokes, frex.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dalekboy
2007-03-01 11:39 am (UTC)
I'm tired and about to go to bed, but I have to say you really threw me there for a moment.

I read your reply and it initially looked like you were asking if he'd suggested a formal rehabilitation for the sex!

I thought "Who has she been talking to?!"

At the moment it's see how I go without formal treatment, since my exercise has already made a noticeable improvement.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: threemonkeys
2007-03-01 10:55 am (UTC)
That is great news. A big step in the direction of good.
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>